Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Ceratopetalum apetalum
Common Name:Coachwood
Comments:Caramel Scented

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Crystals in Idioblasts
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown