Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Cunonia capensis
Common Name:Red Els

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Bands 1-Seriate
  17. South Africa
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Dark Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple