Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Geissois benthamiana
Common Name:Red Carabeen

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown