Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Geissois spp-wd
Common Name:Faux Tamanou

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10
  10. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  19. Red / Pink / Purple