Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Platylophus trifoliatus+wd
Common Name:Witels

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  6. Tyloses Abundant
  7. More than 40/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. South Africa
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown