Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Pseudoweinmannia spp-wd
Common Name:Mararie

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  7. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Australia, New Zealand
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple