Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Schizomeria ovata+wd
Common Name:Crabapple

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Plates with > 20 Bars - (Variable)
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  9. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Australia, New Zealand
  15. Straw / Light Brown