Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Weinmannia descendens-k
Common Name:Encinillo

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown