Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CUN Weinmannia descendens,pubescens-dj
Common Name:Encinillo

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Information Not Available)
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown