Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CYR Cliftonia sp
Common Name:Titi

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. North America
  14. Shrub - (Variable)
  15. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)