Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CYR Cyrilla racemiflora
Common Name:Leatherwood

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. North America
  13. Shrub - (Variable)
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown