Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DAT Octomeles sumatrana
Common Name:Erima

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. Straw / Light Brown