Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DLL Dillenia spp
Common Name:Simpoh

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  16. Raphides and Druses
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown