Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Spondias mombim.syn.lutea
Common Name:Jobo / Mope

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Commonly < 4/mm
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown