Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Anisoptera laevis,scaphula,thurifera
Common Name:North Guinea Mersawa

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Tracheids
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Vertical Canals
  17. Silica
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. India etc.
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia
  21. Straw / Light Brown