Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Balanocarpus heimii
Common Name:Chengal

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Dark Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple