Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Balanocarpus heimii+gp
Common Name:Chengal

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Sheath Cells
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Parenchyma Storied
  17. Vertical Canals
  18. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  19. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  20. Crystals in Idioblasts
  21. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  22. SE Asia, Malaysia
  23. Dark Brown
  24. Red / Pink / Purple