Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ACE Acer saccharum-st
Common Name:Sugar Hard Maple
Comments:Rays 3-8s

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  4. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse - (Variable)
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. North America
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown