Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Spondias mombim-cm
Common Name:Jobo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Canals or Latex Tubes
  6. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies