Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Cotylelobium spp-gp
Common Name:Resak

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Sheath Cells
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  16. Vertical Canals
  17. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  18. Silica
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Dark Brown