Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Dipterocarpus spp-gp
Common Name:Keruing

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  8. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  13. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Diffuse - (Variable)
  16. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  17. Parenchyma Storied
  18. Vertical Canals
  19. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  20. Raphides and Druses - (Variable)
  21. Silica - (Variable)
  22. India etc.
  23. SE Asia, Malaysia
  24. Straw / Light Brown
  25. Dark Brown
  26. Red / Pink / Purple