Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Dipterocarpus turbinatus-pjk
Common Name:Gurjun

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Sheath Cells
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Diffuse
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Vertical Canals
  17. Silica
  18. India etc.
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple