Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Dryobalanops aromatica
Common Name:Kapur

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Vertical Canals
  16. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Straw / Light Brown