Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Dryobalanops oblongfolia,rappa
Common Name:Kapur

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  11. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Vertical Canals
  17. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  18. Crystals in Idioblasts
  19. Silica
  20. Distinct Odour - (Variable)
  21. Princes Risborough
  22. Straw / Light Brown
  23. Dark Brown