Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Spondias mombin-dj
Common Name:Jobo
Comments:Canals 40-50um

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown