Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Hopea odorata
Common Name:Thingan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  4. Tracheids
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Sheath Cells
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. India etc.
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia