Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Hopea odorata-pjk
Common Name:Thingan

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Tracheids
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. India etc.
  17. Straw / Light Brown