Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Hopea sangal,odorata+gp
Common Name:Thingan / Mersiput

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  16. Vertical Canals
  17. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  18. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  19. Distinct Colour
  20. Yellow / Orange / Green
  21. India etc.
  22. SE Asia, Malaysia
  23. Straw / Light Brown
  24. Dark Brown