Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Hopea spp-gp
Common Name:Merawan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  8. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Tracheids - (Variable)
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  13. Sheath Cells
  14. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  15. Pits to Vessels Large
  16. Diffuse - (Variable)
  17. Aliform or Confluent
  18. Parenchyma Storied
  19. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  20. Vertical Canals
  21. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  22. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  23. Raphides and Druses - (Variable)
  24. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  25. Yellow / Orange / Green
  26. India etc.
  27. SE Asia, Malaysia
  28. Straw / Light Brown
  29. Dark Brown