Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Parashorea aptera-gp
Common Name:Gerutu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Tracheids
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Parenchyma Storied
  16. Vertical Canals
  17. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  18. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  19. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  20. India etc.
  21. SE Asia, Malaysia
  22. Straw / Light Brown
  23. Dark Brown