Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Parashorea stellata
Common Name:Gerutu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Tracheids
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  15. Vertical Canals
  16. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. India etc.
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Dark Brown