Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Pentacme contorta,mindanensis
Common Name:White Lauan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Tracheids
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Crystals in Idioblasts
  19. India etc.
  20. Straw / Light Brown