Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Pentacme contorta,mindanensis-gp
Common Name:White Lauan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Tracheids
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells - (Variable)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse - (Variable)
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Aliform or Confluent
  15. Vertical Canals
  16. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Crystals in Idioblasts
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Straw / Light Brown