Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Shorea
Common Name:Balau Grp

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Tracheids
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Storied - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. India etc.
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia