Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Shorea
Common Name:Red Meranti

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Tracheids
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  12. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  16. Crystals in Idioblasts
  17. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia