Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Shorea
Common Name:White Meranti

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  15. Silica
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. India etc.
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia