Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Shorea
Common Name:Yellow Meranti

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Tracheids
  5. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Sheath Cells
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  13. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  14. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  15. Vertical Canals
  16. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia