Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Shorea albida-gp
Common Name:Alanbatua / Alan Bunga

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Tracheids
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. SE Asia, Malaysia
  12. Dark Brown
  13. Red / Pink / Purple