Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:DPC Shorea albida,kunstleri
Common Name:Red Meranti

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  16. Crystals in Idioblasts
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia