Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EBN Diospyros abyssinica,alboflavescens
Common Name:Msambu

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  19. Yellow / Orange / Green
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia
  21. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  22. Straw / Light Brown