Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EBN Diospyros crassiflora-dnp
Common Name:African Ebony

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate - (Information Not Available)
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Dark Brown