Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EBN Diospyros ebenum,oocarpa+k
Common Name:Black Ebony

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Bands >= 6/mm
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  19. Distinct Colour
  20. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  21. India etc.
  22. SE Asia, Malaysia
  23. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  24. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  25. Dark Brown