Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EBN Diospyros marmorata-pjk+skp
Common Name:Marble Wood
Comments:Radial Mult. 2-6

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. India etc.
  18. Straw / Light Brown