Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EBN Diospyros mespiliformis+k
Common Name:West African Ebony

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands 1-Seriate
  14. Bands >= 6/mm
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Dark Brown