Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:EBN Diospyros virginiana
Common Name:Persimmon

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands 1-Seriate
  12. Bands >= 6/mm
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. North America
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous
  19. Straw / Light Brown