Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Swintonia spp-jk
Common Name:Merpauh

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Diffuse
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  13. Silica
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. Straw / Light Brown