Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ECR Eucryphia cordifolia+wd
Common Name:Ulmo

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Temperate South America
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown