Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ECR Eucryphia lucida
Common Name:Leatherwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  15. Australia, New Zealand
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous
  17. Straw / Light Brown