Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ECR Eucryphia lucidagrp-wd
Common Name:Leatherwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Australia, New Zealand
  14. Straw / Light Brown