Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Tapirira guianensis+k
Common Name:Tapiriri / Fresno

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Marginal Rows >= 4
  5. Canals or Latex Tubes
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Red / Pink / Purple